Brandon Brightwell v. Fifth Third Bank of Michigan
[…] ANALYSIS

An appellate court uses the clearly erroneous standard to review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to change venue.15 Statutory interpretation involves questions of law that are reviewed de novo.16

The relevant statutory provision, MCL 37.2801, provides in part:

(1) A person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.
(2) An action commenced pursuant to subsection (1) may be brought in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, or for the county where the *157person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has his principal place of business.

As always, our analysis begins with the language of the statute.17 The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature as expressed in the statute.18

These cases involve only the first clause of subsection (2), which makes venue proper “in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred.”19 In Barnes, the Court of Appeals held, without citation or analysis, that the “violations alleged are adverse employment decisions” and that “the place of corporate decision making is an appropriate venue.”20 Judge WHITE concurred separately, opining that “[discrimination also ‘occurs’ in the