Brandon Brightwell v. Fifth Third Bank of Michigan
[…] The question of where venue properly lies for a lawsuit brought under the CRA turns on the meaning of the phrase “where the alleged violation occurred” found in MCL 37.2801(2). “Violation” is defined in part as “1. the act of violating or the state of being violated. 2. a breach or infringement, as of a law or promise.”23 Plaintiffs alleged that defendant violated MCL 37.2202(1), which provides in part:

An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.

A “violation” of MCL 37.2202, therefore, is equally dependent on an adverse employment action (in these cases the act of “discharging]”) and an improper motive for taking that action (a decision to discriminate “because of” a protected status).