Woodman v. Kera LLC
[…] Troxel v Granville, 530 US 57, 66; 120 S Ct 2054; 147 L Ed 2d 49 (2000) (opinion by O’Connor, J.); see also Parham v J R, 442 US 584, 602; 99 S Ct 2493; 61 L Ed 2d 101 (1979).

See Holmes, 45 Mich at 142 (“The law in recognizing the incapacity of infants to enter into certain contracts and declaring such contracts voidable does so for the infant’s protection.”).

Wood v Truax, 39 Mich 628 (1878).

Id. at 633.

Tuer, 92 Mich App at 696.

Id. at 699.

Henry, 473 Mich at 89.

Terrien, 467 Mich at 66-67.

See, e.g., MCL 700.5401(2) (permitting a court to appoint a conservator or enter a protective order “if the court determines that the minor *253owns money or property that requires management or protection that cannot otherwise be provided, has or may have business affairs that may be jeopardized or prevented by minority, or needs money for support and education and that protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide money”); Michigan Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, MCL 554.521 et seq.

MCL 600.5851 contains exceptions for medical malpractice claims, but provides in pertinent part:

MCR 2.420; O’Brien, 229 Mich at 408.

MCL 700.5102(l)(b) and (c).

MCL 700.5102(3).