Woodman v. Kera LLC
[…] Id. at 487 (emphasis added).

See id. at 487-489 and the numerous authorities cited therein.

See In re Knott, 162 Mich 10, 16; 126 NW 1040 (1910); In re Rosebush, 195 Mich App 675, 686; 491 NW2d 633 (1992), quoting In re LHR, 253 Ga 439, 446; 321 SE2d 716 (1984).

See Gott v Culp, 45 Mich 265, 271-272; 7 NW 767 (1881) (“The law is entirely well settled that the guardian’s discretion in such matters stands on a very similar footing with a parent’s, and that he is not compellable to prefer mere economy of cost to the welfare and comfort of his ward.”); MCL 700.5215 (“A minor’s guardian has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who is not deprived of custody of the parent’s minor and unemancipated child ....”).

Power v Harlow, 57 Mich 107; 23 NW 606 (1885).

Id. at 111 (emphasis added).