I. BACKGROUND
[…] Moreover, interpreting “the term otherwise authorized” as the indeterminate sentence created by both the minimum and maximum sentences is the only way to give consistent effect to § 7413(2)’s directive that the defendant be “imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized” when the trial *725court doubles the “term otherwise authorized.” (Emphasis added.)