I. BACKGROUND
[…] Accordingly, the trial court here properly exercised its authority under § 7413(2), and defendant’s sentence is affirmed.
Weaver, Corrigan, Young, and Hathaway, JJ., concurred with MARKMAN, J.Possession of methamphetamine typically carries a maximum sentence of 10 years. MCL 333.7403(2)(b)(¿).
MCL 333.7413(5) provides:
For purposes of [§ 7413(2)], an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, before conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to a narcotic drug, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drug.
Defendant had been convicted of at least one prior drug-related offense.
An indeterminate sentence is one the specific duration of which is “not fixed by the court but is left to the determination of penal authorities within minimum and maximum time limits fixed by the court.”