People v. Lowe
[…] The sentencing statutes in the Code of Criminal Procedure apply in this case. MCL 769.34(2) provides that every minimum sentence for a felony listed in MCL 777.11 et seq. must fall within the range permitted by the sentencing guidelines, except for certain circumstances provided for in MCL 769.34(2) and (3) that do not apply here.4 Defendant pleaded guilty of possession of methamphetamine under MCL 333.7403(2)(b)(i), which is “a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00, or both.” That offense is listed in MCL 777.13m and, therefore, under MCL 769.34(2), the minimum sentence defendant receives must fall within the range calculated under the sentencing guidelines in chapter XVII. I can see no authority under chapter IX that would exempt defendant from the requirement that