People v. Lowe
[…] In my judgment, in the context of the overall sentencing scheme, the provision at issue authorizes a sentencing judge to double only the penalty provided within the controlled substances act, MCL 333.7101 et seq., which, in this case, is only the maximum sentence. Therefore, I would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand the case to the trial court for resentencing.

I. INTRODUCTION

The issue in this case is the proper interpretation of the sentencing enhancement provision in the controlled *733substances act, MCL 333.7413(2), which states in relevant part that “an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under [the controlled substances act] may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized . .. .” The majority holds that, in addition to authorizing the doubling of the maximum sentence provided for the offense in the controlled substances act, this provision authorizes the doubling of the minimum sentence authorized by the sentencing guidelines in the Code of Criminal Procedure.