People v. Lowe
[…] The sentencing guidelines instruct that in order to calculate a minimum sentence for a violation listed in MCL 777.18, the trial court should score the offense variables and determine the offense class on the basis of the underlying offense. MCL 777.21(4)(a) and (b).

HI. THE PROPER INTERPRETATION OF MCL 333.7413(2)

The issue in this case arises in light of the enhancement statute in the controlled substances act, MCL 333.7413(2). Defendant was subject to a sentence enhancement under this provision, which provides that, excluding some circumstances not applicable here, “an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under [the controlled substances act] may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized . . . .” The majority concludes that the “term otherwise authorized” must refer to the “period of time” between the minimum and maximum sentences, so that MCL 333.7413(2) allows the doubling of both the minimum and maximum sentences otherwise authorized, regardless of where in the statutory scheme