People v. Lowe
[…] In my judgment, this is in conflict with the majority’s conclusion that MCL 333.7413(2) could be read to authorize the doubling of the minimum sentence allowed by the sentencing guidelines, given that doing so could result in a minimum sentence that is not within the range provided by the guidelines.

As discussed below, I disagree with the majority’s interpretation of the statute. But even if one accepts the majority’s reading of MCL 333.7413(2) as correct when *738read in isolation, I think that the provision still must be read in harmony with MCL 769.34(2). Because MCL 769.34(2) uses mandatory language (“the minimum sentence. . . shall be within the appropriate sentence range”), while the language in the controlled substances act, MCL 333.7413(2), is merely permissive (“an individual. . . may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized”), if the majority’s interpretation of MCL 333.7413(2) were correct, I would still interpret MCL 769.34(2) as limiting MCL 333.7413(2).5 In my judgment, if the statutes are not harmonized in this manner, the majority’s reading of MCL 333.7413(2) irreconcilably conflicts with MCL 769.34(2).6