Michigan Supreme Court
[…] not a departure [from the sentencing guidelines] under this section.”
4
In addition to the sentences generally permitted for offenses, both the Code
of Criminal Procedure and the controlled substances act permit the sentences
otherwise authorized to be enhanced for defendants who were convicted of prior
offenses. The habitual-offender statutes in the Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL
769.10, 769.11, and 769.12, permit the maximum sentence otherwise allowed to
be increased on the basis of the number of previous offenses. In addition, the
controlled substances act provides in MCL 333.7413(2) that a person convicted of
a subsequent drug offense “may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the
term otherwise authorized . . . .” The sentencing guidelines expressly incorporate
MCL 333.7413(2) by listing that statutory provision in MCL 777.18 along with
other statutory sections dealing with offenses that are based on an offender’s other
crimes. The sentencing guidelines instruct that in order to calculate a minimum
sentence for a violation listed in MCL 777.18, the trial court should score the
offense variables and determine the offense class on the basis of the underlying
offense. MCL 777.21(4)(a) and (b).
III. THE PROPER INTERPRETATION OF MCL 333.7413(2)
The issue in this case arises in light of the enhancement statute in the
controlled substances act, MCL 333.7413(2). Defendant was subject to a sentence
enhancement under this provision, which provides that, excluding some
circumstances not applicable here, “an individual convicted of a second or
subsequent offense under [the controlled substances act] may be imprisoned for a
term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized . . . .” The majority
5
concludes that the “term otherwise authorized” must refer to the “period of time”
between the minimum and maximum sentences, so that MCL 333.7413(2) allows
the doubling of both the minimum and maximum sentences otherwise authorized,