Michigan Supreme Court
[…] People v
Schaefer, 473 Mich 418, 427; 703 NW2d 774 (2005).
III. ANALYSIS
MCL 333.7413(2) provides for enhanced sentencing for defendants
convicted of a second or subsequent controlled substance offense:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1) and (3), an
individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this
article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term
otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that
otherwise authorized, or both.[2]
1
Possession of methamphetamine typically carries a maximum sentence of
10 years. MCL 333.7403(2)(b)(i).
2
MCL 333.7413(5) provides:
For purposes of [§ 7413(2)] an offense is considered a second
or subsequent offense, if, before conviction of the offense, the
offender has at any time been convicted under this article or under
2
Defendant argues that the phrase “the term otherwise authorized” only refers to the
statutory maximum sentence, and that the trial court therefore erred by doubling
the minimum sentence guideline range. Consequently, his minimum sentence