Michigan Supreme Court
[…] defendant’s sentence; rather, it allows an enhancement up to “not more than
twice” the original term. Merely for ease of discussion throughout this opinion,
we assume that the trial court’s chosen enhancement is twice the original term.
9
Because § 7413(2) specifically allows the court to double the guideline
range, as long as the minimum sentence of the enhanced term is within the
6
Moreover, interpreting “the term otherwise authorized” as the indeterminate
sentence created by both the minimum and maximum sentences is the only way to
give consistent effect to § 7413(2)’s directive that the defendant be “imprisoned
for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized,” when the trial court
doubles the “term otherwise authorized.” (Emphasis added.) The alternative
interpretation suggested by defendant, with which the dissent agrees, creates a risk
that this statutory directive will be violated, because defendant would have this