I. FACTS AND HISTORY
[…] See Roberts I, 466 Mich at 67; id. at 72 (Kelly, J., dissenting) (“[T]o begin the tolling of the MCL 600.5856(d) statute of limitations, a plaintiff must fully comply with the requirements of MCL 600.2912b.”).
This Court has held that “dismissal is an appropriate remedy for noncompliance with the notice provisions.” Burton v Reed City Hosp Corp, 471 Mich 745, 753; 691 NW2d 424 (2005). Whether the dismissal is with prejudice depends on whether the plaintiff can “still comply with the applicable statute of limitations.” Id.
MCL 600.2912b(3) provides a shortened notice period for a claim not in the initial notice only if the plaintiff “did not identify, and could not reasonably have identified a health professional or health facility to which notice must be sent” before filing the complaint against the other parties.
Shabahang’s response clearly did not satisfy the substantive requirements of § 2912b(7), because it was completely unresponsive to those requirements. See ante at 182-183.
A plaintiff makes such determination at his own peril.