I. FACTS AND HISTORY
[…] Corrigan and Young, JJ., concurred with Markman, J.Plaintiff did not appeal this decision and thus it is not before the Court.
The court also granted summary disposition in favor of Spectrum Health on the negligence claims based on Spectrum Health’s physician’s assistants because plaintiff failed to file a conforming affidavit of merit with those claims.
The statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims provides that a person “shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless... the action is commenced within [2 years].” MCL 600.5805(1) and (6).
Tolling extends the time during which a claim can be brought by temporarily suspending the statute of limitations.
MCL 600.2912b(l) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.
Generally, this is known as the notice-tolling provision.
2004 PA 87 amended MCL 600.5856. The amendment deleted previous subsection (c).
MCL 600.2912b(4) states:
The notice given to a health professional or health facility under this section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following:
(a) The factual basis for the claim.
(b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant.
(c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility.
(d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance with the alleged standard of practice or care.
*191(e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice.
(f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the claimant is notifying under this section in relation to the claim.
The major change made to MCL 600.5856 was the amendment to the provision that begins tolling when a complaint is filed.