I. FACTS AND HISTORY
[…] Because giving notice as required by § 2912b(4) constitutes the only manner by which the applicable notice period is brought into existence, it seems logical to conclude that the Legislature intended the notice-tolling provision to be triggered only by the plaintiff filing such notice.
Furthermore, allowing the notice-tolling provision to be triggered by a defective notice makes little sense considering that the provision only applies “if during [the applicable notice period] a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations.” MCL 600.5856(c). One cannot fairly say that a claim would be barred “during” the notice period when the notice period has not begun due to the plaintiffs failure to file a sufficient notice. Further, the tolling period is equal to the “number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.” MCL 600.5856(c). Because a defective notice does not create an applicable notice period under § 2912b(l), the number of days remaining in that period cannot be determined.