I. FACTS AND HISTORY
[…] MCL 600.5838a(2). Accordingly, for plaintiffs claims to survive summary disposition, the statute of limitations must have been tolled, because plaintiff filed his complaint more than two years and five months from the date of the alleged malpractice.
MCL 600.5856(c) provides:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances:
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days *190remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.[6]
Previously this provision read:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled:
(d) If, during the applicable notice period under section 2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose, for not longer than a number of days equal to the number of days in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b. [MCL 600.5856(d).[7]