I. FACTS AND HISTORY
[…] The notice-tolling provision and the notice statute, § 2912b, are in pari materia because the notice-tolling provision was enacted with § 2912b, see 1993 PA 78, and directly references § 2912b. Accordingly, the notice-tolling provision must be interpreted in light of the overall statutory scheme within which it was placed.
The notice-tolling provision tolls “[a]t the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b.” The applicable notice period *192under § 2912b is 182 days from the filing of the notice during which a complaint may not be filed, MCL 600.2912b(l); Omelenchuk v City of Warren, 461 Mich 567, 573; 609 NW2d 177 (2000), and only begins once “the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section,” MCL 600.2912b(l). Notice is only considered “written notice under this section” if it complies with § 2912b(4), which states that “notice . . . under this section shall contain a statement” regarding substantive aspects of the alleged malpractice.