People v. Parks
[…] The trial court determined that DW’s past allegations of abuse by her step-grandfather were not “false” and thus remained within the scope of the rape-shield statute. Defendant again sought leave to appeal in this Court, and we heard oral argument regarding, among other things, whether DW’s allegations against her step-grandfather are inadmissible on the basis of the rape-shield statute. 481 Mich 860.

II. RAPE-SHIELD STATUTE

The rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, reads in part:

(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections [MCL 760.520b to 750.520g] unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.

This statute only excludes evidence of the “victim’s sexual conduct.” Thus, any inquiry into the statute’s application must focus on the meaning of “conduct.”