The underlying case arose from a construction site accident durin
[…] We find no language in the statute, nor any compelling public policy, that would require us to do so.
The Court of Appeals addressed the identical legal challenge in reviewing a substantially similar express indemnification clause governing a construction site accident. See Essell v George W Auch Co.6 That Court noted, “Although novel, the argument is also contrived because it selectively implicates the underlying negligence complaint and ignores the substance of the cross-complaint, an action based in contract.”7 The Court opined:
However, defendants ignores [sic] the first sentence of MCL 600.2956, that limits its application to “an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death ... [.]” While the underlying complaint by Essel [sic] is a tort action seeking damages for personal injury, the action at issue in this cross-complaint is an action based on contract theory.