The underlying case arose from a construction site accident durin
[…] However, we note that this agreement was drafted and entered into long after the abolition of joint and several liability, and neither party has alleged that this contract or the pertinent clauses are ambiguous. We cannot assume that the parties in this case, given their equal bargaining power, agreed to a clause that has no meaning or that we should ignore it because the language was part of a form contract.
MCL 418.131 provides:
(1) The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort *42shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law.
(2) As used in this section and [MCL 418.827], “employee” includes the person injured, his or her personal representatives, and any other person to whom a claim accrues by reason of the injury to, or death of, the employee, and “employer” includes the employer’s insurer and a service agent to a self-insured employer insofar as