The underlying case arose from a construction site accident durin
[…] Similarly, nothing in the WDCA precludes parties from entering into such an agreement. Accordingly, we conclude that the contract language controls, and we affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.
Kelly, C.J., and Cavanagh and Weaver, JJ., concurred with Hathaway, J.Cimarron was the third-party defendant below.
Martin was a defendant, cross-defendant, and third-party plaintiff below.
MCL 600.2956 provides:
Except as provided in [MCL 600.6304], in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint. However, this section does not abolish an employer’s vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer’s employee.
Zahn v Kroger Co of Michigan, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued March 27, 2008 (Docket No. 274994).
Zahn v Kroger Co of Michigan, 482 Mich 993 (2008).