Tomecek v. Bavas
[…] I respectfully dissent from the holding that the LDA never enables a court to alter property rights.

WEAVER, J., concurred with Cavanagh, J.

This holding applies to the southern half of the central drive easement. The northern half of the central drive easement was reserved before platting, and with language distinct from the language used in the south drive easement.

MCL 560.101 et seq.

The act itself demonstrates that the Legislature in some instances intended that a plat not only reflect existing property rights, but also be the sole legal basis for creating that right. For example, MCL 560.253(1) states that “every dedication, gift or grant to the public or any person, society or corporation marked or noted as such on the plat shall be deemed sufficient conveyance to vest the fee simple of all parcels of land so marked . . . .” Under this provision of the LDA, if a plat is amended to include a dedication, then that amendment creates a property right. In other Words, the act of amending the plat also amends a property right.