I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See, e.g., Dumont v Kellogg, 29 Mich 420 (1874); Maerz v United States Steel Corp, 116 Mich App 710; 323 NW2d 524 (1982). The Court of Appeals concluded that under this test Nestlé’s pumping at 400 gallons per minute was unreasonable. It remanded this issue to the trial court to determine the appropriate level of pumping.
Michigan Citizens, 269 Mich App at 113 (opinion of Murphy, EJ.).
Id. at 83.
MCL 324.1701(1) states:
The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in the circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief against any person for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction.
Michigan Citizens, 269 Mich App at 87.
464 Mich 726; NW2d 900 (2001).
The Court of Appeals also resolved other issues.