National Wildlife Federation v. Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
[…] Thus, we affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals and remand to the trial court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Corrigan, C.J., and Taylor and Young, JJ., concurred with Markman, J.

MCL 324.1701(1) provides:

The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in the circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief against any person for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction.

MCL 324.1704(1) provides:

*612The court may grant temporary and permanent equitable relief or may impose conditions on the defendant that are required to protect the air, water, and other natural resources or the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction.

Nat’l Wildlife Federation v Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co, unpublished memorandum opinion, issued June 11, 2002 (Docket No. 232706).

468 Mich 944 (2003).