National Wildlife Federation v. Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
[…] *624Justice WEAVER’S efforts to distinguish between the United States and the Michigan constitutions in defining the “judicial power” are unconvincing. She misapprehends both of these constitutions.

In the first section of the judicial articles of the federal and the Michigan constitutions, their respective judicial branches are vested simply with the “judicial power.” The federal constitution states, “The judicial Power of the United States shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.” US Const, art III, § 1. The Michigan Constitution states, “The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice .. ..” Const 1963, art 6, § 1. The purpose of these sections is to define — equivalently to what has been done earlier in the first sections of the legislative and executive articles — the scope of authority of the judicial branch. That authority consists exclusively of the “judicial power.”