See, e.g., Sutherland, supra; Daniels, supra; Risser, supra; Johnson, supra.
See, e.g., Michigan Farm Bureau v Secretary of State, 379 Mich 387, 393; 151 NW2d 797 (1967) (addressing principles of constitutional construction).
Mepa requires plaintiffs to show “that the conduct of defendant has polluted, impaired, or destroyed or is likely to pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or other natural resources ... MCL 324.1703(1). The defendant may rehut a plaintiffs case by submitting evidence to the contrary or by way of an affirmative defense showing “that there is no feasible and prudent alternative to defendant’s conduct and that his or her conduct is consistent with the promotion of the public health, safety, and welfare in light of the state’s paramount concern for the protection of its natural resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction.” Id.
This present case is distinguishable from Lee because the statute at issue in Lee did not involve a legislated and express cause of action coupled with an unambiguous grant of standing.