However, it should he noted that the majority now cites with approval the Laidlaw dissent of Justice Scalia. Ante at 631 n 20.
Justice Kennedy’s concurrence with this portion of the lead opinion was qualified by his view that “Congress has the power to define injuries and articulate chains of causation that will give rise to a case or controversy where none existed before.” Lujan, supra at 580.
ASARCO, Inc, supra at 617, and House Speaker, supra at 559 n 20. See also Lee, supra at 743 (Weaver, J. concurring); Detroit Fire Fighters, supra at 643 (Riley, J. concurring).
Const 1963, art 6, § 1 provides: “The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall he divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house.”
Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides: “The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”