People v. Nyx
[…] We do not face any constitutional dilemma requiring the lead opinion’s novel approach to the statute. Moreover, because second-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520c, (CSC II) is a necessarily included lesser offense of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520b, (CSC I), the new rule does not govern this case. But if it did, any error would be harmless.

*155Accordingly, I would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand the case to that Court to address defendant’s remaining appellate issues.

I. INTERPRETATION OF MCL 768.32(1)

MCL 768.32(1) is clear and unambiguous. It provides:

[U]pon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.

This plain language indicates that when a defendant is charged with an offense “consisting of different degrees,” the fact-finder may acquit the defendant of the charged offense and find him “guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment . . ..” Here, criminal sexual conduct is an offense “consisting of different degrees” — the Legislature has formally divided the offense