People v. Nyx
[…] “The canon of constitutional avoidance comes into play only when, after the application of ordinary textual analysis, the statute is found to be susceptible of more than one construction-, and the canon functions as a means of choosing between them.” Clark v Martinez, 543 US 371, 385; 125 S Ct 716; 160 L Ed 2d 734 (2005) (emphasis added; original emphasis omitted).

The lead opinion omits an ordinary textual analysis to explain why MCL 768.32(1) is susceptible of more than one construction. The language allowing a defendant charged with “an offense, consisting of different degrees,” *166to be found “guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment...” is not unclear.

As discussed, the statutory language is not difficult to comprehend, and provides notice to the defendant that he should defend against all degrees.