People v. Nyx
[…] Errors regarding lesser included offenses are subject to harmless error review. Cornell, supra at 361.

MCL 768.29 provides, in relevant part:

It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved. [Emphasis added.]

Specifically, defendant admitted that while he and the 15-year-old complainant were alone in the stairwell, he “touched her vagina.” He stated that the complainant “grabbed his penis, and attempted to put it inside her vagina.”