FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Plaintiffs medical practice is largely dependent on referrals by patients and other physicians. Plaintiff claims that defendant Neshewat *33intimidated other physicians in an attempt to cause them to stop referring patients to him. Plaintiff alleges that he has been singled out for this treatment because of his race.
Plaintiff did not appeal from this ruling.
MCR 2.116(C)(8) provides:
(C) Grounds. The motion may be based on one or more of these grounds, and must specify the grounds on which it is based:
(8) The opposing party has failed to state a claim on which relief can be granted.
MCL 37.2302 provides in part:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status. [Emphasis added.]
462 Mich 439; 613 NW2d 307 (2000).