I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] Because Paige elected to receive duty disability pension benefits from Sterling Heights, and the amount of duty disability pension benefits exceeded his weekly workers’ compensation benefit amount, he never in fact received workers’ compensation benefits.
2 Arteriosclerosis is a hardening of the arteries. Stedman’s Online Medical Dictionary, <http://www.stedmans.com/section.cfm/45> (accessed April 14, 2006).
MCL 418.375(2) provides:
If the injury received hy such employee was the proximate cause of his or her death, and the deceased employee leaves dependents, as hereinbefore specified, wholly or partially dependent on him or her for support, the death benefit shall be a sum sufficient, when added to the indemnity which at the time of death has been paid or becomes payable under the provisions of this act to the deceased employee, to make the total compensation for the injury and death exclusive of medical, surgical, hospital services, medicines, and rehabilitation services, and expenses furnished as provided in sections 315 and 319, equal to the full amount which such dependents would have been entitled to receive under the provisions of section 321, in case the injury had resulted in immediate death. Such benefits shall be payable in the same manner as they would be payable under the provisions of section 321 had the injury resulted in immediate death.
MCL 418.341 provides, in pertinent part: