I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] Such benefits shall be payable in the same manner as they would be payable under the provisions of section 321 had the injury resulted in immediate death.
MCL 418.341 provides, in pertinent part:
Questions as to who constitutes dependents and the extent of their dependency shall be determined as of the date of the injuiy to the employee, and their right to any death benefit shall become fixed as of such time, irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions except as otherwise specifically provided in sections 321, 331 and 335.
MCL 418.321 provides, in relevant part: