I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] Such benefits shall be payable in the same manner as they would be payable under the provisions of section 321 had the injury resulted in immediate death.
MCL 418.341 provides, in pertinent part:
Questions as to who constitutes dependents and the extent of their dependency shall be determined as of the date of the injuiy to the employee, and their right to any death benefit shall become fixed as of such time, irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions except as otherwise specifically provided in sections 321, 331 and 335.
MCL 418.321 provides, in relevant part:
If death results from the personal injury of an employee, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, subject to section 375, in 1 of the methods provided in this section, to the dependents of the employee who were wholly dependent upon the employee’s earnings for support at the time of the injury, a weekly payment equal to 80% of the employee’s after-tax average weekly wage, subject to the maximum and minimum rates of compensation under this act, for a period of 500 weeks from the date of death.
See also MCL 418.301(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
An employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to this act at the time of the injury, shall be paid compensation as provided in this act. In the case of death resulting from the personal injury to the employee, compensation shall be paid to the employee’s dependents as provided in this act.
446 Mich 99; 521 NW2d 488 (1994), overruled in part in Robinson, supra at 458-459.