I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] But, as defendant correctly argues, Magistrate Miller did not determine the extent of Adam’s dependency on his father at the time of the work-related injury, i.e., whether Adam was wholly or partially dependent upon Randall Paige. Without such a determination being made, the rate of any weekly death benefits to which Adam may be entitled cannot be calculated.
The WCAC rejected defendant’s argument and held that Adam is conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent under MCL 418.331, which provides, in pertinent part:
The following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon a deceased employee:
(b) A child under the age of 16 years ... upon the parent with whom he or she is living at the time of the death of that parent.... In all other cases questions of dependency, in whole or in part, shall be determined in accordance with the fact, as the fact may be at the time of the injury.
The WCAC’s conclusion that Adam, who was under the age of 16 at the time of the injury but over the age of 16 at the time of the death, is entitled to the conclusive presumption of whole dependency was erroneous. In Runnion, supra, we interpreted the predecessor of MCL 418.331(b), which was substantively similar,47 consistently with its plain terms, i.e., that the presumption of whole dependency applies only if the *523child was under the age of 16 at the time of the employee’s death. If the child was, like Adam in this case, over the age of 16 at the time of the employee’s death, the fact that the child was under the age of 16 at the time of the injury does not entitle the child to the conclusive presumption of whole dependency. Instead, “[w]hether there was actual dependency, total or in part, at the time of the injury is a question of fact.”48