DEFENDANT’S SENTENCING
[…] 542 US 296; 124 S Ct 2531; 159 L Ed 2d 403 (2004).
470 Mich 715; 684 NW2d 278 (2004).
MCL 750.520d(l)(b).
MCL 750.520e(l)(b).
MCL 777.34, psychological injury to a victim.
MCL 777.40, exploitation of a vulnerable victim.
MCL 777.42, contemporaneous felonious criminal acts.
MCL 777.43, continuing pattern of criminal behavior. Defendant never objected to the scoring of OV 13. This constitutes an admission that it was properly scored.
Even if OVs 4, 10, and 12 had been scored at zero, defendant would have had an OV level of 25 because he conceded the scoring of OV 13.
MCL 769.34(4)(a) provides:
*168If the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range for a defendant determined under the sentencing guidelines set forth in chapter XVII is 18 months or less, the court shall impose an intermediate sanction unless the court states on the record a substantial and compelling reason to sentence the individual to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections. An intermediate sanction may include a jail term that does not exceed the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range or 12 months, whichever is less.
For a more complete discussion of the case history, please see my dissent in McCuller, 475 Mich 176.
477 US 79; 106 S Ct 2411; 91 L Ed 2d 67 (1986).
526 US 227; 119 S Ct 1215; 143 L Ed 2d 311 (1999).
530 US 466; 120 S Ct 2348; 147 L Ed 2d 435 (2000).