THE UNDERLYING FACTS
[…] Id. at 685. The Court disagreed and stated, “We must construe the parties contract as the parties have made it.” Id. Viewed in isolation, the statement appears to contradict Chippewa. However, on closer reading, the Court is merely stating that it must interpret the contract to determine if the parties made arbitration a condition precedent to bringing an action at law. The Chippewa Court held that agreements are enforceable in which arbitration is a condition precedent to bringing an action at law. Therefore, Norton is consistent with Chippewa’s holding.
MCL 566.132 provides in relevant part:
(1) In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement, contract, or promise is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise:
(a) An agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement.
*235Many, if not all, agreements to arbitrate, by their terms, could be performed within one year from the making of the contract. This is especially true under MCL 600.5001(1). Therefore, the statute of frauds would not bar oral agreements to arbitrate that by their terms could be performed within one year of the making of the agreements.