People v. Hawkins; People v. Scherf
[…] However, I depart from the majority’s analysis insofar as it neglects material rules of statutory interpretation.

Since its enactment in 1966, MCL 780.653 has codified the requirement that search warrants issue only upon a finding of probable cause, giving form to the constitutional protection against unreasonable searches and seizures. The provision clarifies that information in support of a warrant must be supplied by an individual who has personal knowledge of the facts alleged. MCL 780.653, as amended by 1988 PA 80, provides:

The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon *516information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following:
(a) If the person is named, affirmative allegations from which tire magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information.
(b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke ■with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable.

Similarly to the federal and state constitutional prohibition against the issuance of a warrant without probable cause, the text of this subsection provides no specific guidance about the requisite judicial response to its violation. Statutory construction is, therefore, required.