People v. Hawkins; People v. Scherf
[…] The text of the court rule evinces an intention to impose substantive procedural safeguards into the *526warrant-authorization process. To effectuate this end, the exclusionary rule is required to remedy violations of MCR 3.606(A). Therefore, I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals in Scherf.

Kelly, J., concurred with Cavanagh, J.

MCL 780.657 provides:

Any person who in executing a search warrant, wilfully exceeds his authority or exercises it with unnecessary severity, shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year.

MCL 780.658 provides:

Any person who maliciously and without probable cause procures a search warrant to be issued and executed shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 1 year.

See People v Sobczak-Obetts, 463 Mich 687, 713-716; 625 NW2d 764 (2001) (Cavanagh, J., dissenting); People v Stevens (After Remand), 460 Mich 626, 648-666; 597 NW2d 53 (1999) (Cavanagh, J., dissenting).

The majority’s attempt to diminish the value of the reenactment doctrine is misguided.