I. UNDERLYING FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] [Citation omitted.] We decline to interpret the statute to incorporate any change that overrides requirements clearly adopted by the Legislature. [239 Mich App 47.]
While this issue is one of first impression in the context of unemployment compensation, it has been addressed in the somewhat analogous context of worker’s compensation. White v McLouth Steel Products, decided sub nom Corbett v Plymouth Twp, 453 Mich 522; 556 NW2d 478 (1996).7 In White, this Court construed MCL 418.354(1)(d), of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.101 et seq., which directs that worker’s compensation benefits be coordinated with “[t]he after-tax amount of the pension or retirement payments received or being received . . . .” The employee in White rolled his lump-sum pension distribution into an IRA. The question was whether the nontaxable nature of the rollover transfer precluded coordination of the retirement payments with the worker’s compensation benefits. This Court ruled in favor of the employee.