I. STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
[…] Frankenmuth Mut Ins Co v Marlette Homes, Inc, 456 Mich 511, 515; 573 NW2d 611 (1998).
*327A. THE TERM “LIQUIDATION”
The MESA allows unemployment benefits payable under it to be reduced or eliminated where a claimant is receiving a, “retirement benefit.” MCL 421.27(f)(1). It defines that term as “a benefit, annuity, or pension of any type . . . payable [when] . . . the individual was retired from employment.” MCL 421.27(f)(4)(a)(ii). But the act expressly excludes as a retirement benefit any amounts paid to individuals “in the course of liquidation of a private pension or retirement fund because of termination of the business or of a plant or department of the business of the employer involved . . . .’’Id.1
In this case, plaintiff lost her job with defendant because defendant closed the facility where she worked. The question is whether her retirement funds fall within the statutory definition of “retirement benefit” or within the exception.