Where defendants made affirmative representations that could only have been designed to induce plaintiffs reliance on her notice of intent, the statute provides no remedy for this plaintiff.
This Court has readily applied the doctrine of waiver in the criminal context. For example, we recently pointed out, in People v Krueger, 466 Mich 50; 643 NW2d 223 (2002), that a criminal defendant may waive the right, specifically conferred in MCL 768.3, to be present at trial. See also People v Hyland, 212 Mich App 701; 538 NW2d 465 (1995); People v Staffney, 187 Mich App 660; 648 NW2d 238 (1991). MCL 768.3 provides in absolute terms that “No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial----” It gives no indication of the possibility of waiver. One would expect it to be more difficult for a criminal defendant to waive a right than a civil defendant. Hence, I see no need to examine the statute involved here for explicit permission to apply the equitable doctrine in this context.