Burton v. Reed City Hospital Corp.
[…] *752MCL 600.5856(d) provides that the two-year period of limitations for medical malpractice actions is tolled during the notice period if notice is given in compliance with MCL 600.2912b. Defendants do not dispute that the notice given in this case tolled the period of limitations during the statutory notice period, so that the limitations period was extended through July 26, 2000.

The Court of Appeals concluded that the period of limitations was further tolled by plaintiffs prematurely filed complaint. It relied on MCL 600.5856(a), which states that the period of limitations is also tolled “[a]t the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant.”

B. PLAINTIFF’S PREMATURELY FILED COMPLAINT DID NOT TOLL THE PERIOD OF LIMITATIONS