Vicky v. United States
[…] Mar. Comm’n v. Seatrain Lines, Inc., 411 U.S. 726, 734, 93 S.Ct. 1773, 36 L.Ed.2d 620 (1973) (“It is ... a familiar canon of statutory construction that [catchall] clauses are to be read as bringing within a statute categories similar in type *721to those specifically enumerated.” (citation omitted)).

Neither canon is absolute. See Barnhart, 540 U.S. at 26, 28-29, 124 S.Ct. 876; Porto Rico Ry., Light & Power Co., 253 U.S. at 348, 40 S.Ct. 516. More persuasive here is the Second Circuit’s reasoning in United States v. Hayes, 135 F.3d 133, 137-38 (2d Cir.1998). There, the statute at issue, section 2264(b)(3), is identical to section 2259(b)(3), except that its subsection (E) reads: “attorneys’ fees, plus any costs incurred in obtaining a civil protection order.” Hayes, 135 F.3d at 137, quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2264(b)(3).