Vicky v. United States
[…] “The government has not shown that [Fast] caused the entirety of [Vicky’s] losses.” Monzel, 641 F.3d at 538 (emphasis in original); see 18 U.S.C. § 3664(e). The court did not clearly and indisputably err in not awarding Vicky $952,759.81 restitution.

The district court ordered Fast to pay $3,333 restitution. The court explained that this award consists of “$2,500 for medical and psychiatric care, occupational therapy, and lost income under 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3)(A), (B), & (D),” and $833 for “attorney fees and costs under 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3)(E).” It reasoned that $3,333 represents the total amount of loss Fast proximately caused Vicky. The court fulfilled its duty to award Vicky the “full amount of [her] losses.” See id. § 2259(a), (b)(1) (“[T]he court shall order restitution ... [and] the defendant [shall] pay ... the full amount of the victim’s losses as determined by the court.”); id. § 2259(c) (“‘[Vlictim’ means the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter.”); see also Kerr, 426 U.S. at 402, 96 S.Ct. 2119 (“[T]he writ [of mandamus] has traditionally been used in the federal courts only to confine an inferi- or court to a lawful exercise of its prescribed jurisdiction or to compel it to exercise its authority when it is its duty to do so.”