delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] . In his statement, Appellant described various files on his computer. One file consisted of "six minors (less than 10 years of age) in a multiracial setting with one adult at the end, all engaged in sexual acts.” Other files consisted of: (1) "shotacon” images, which generally depict "two minor boys engaged in sexual activities,” (2) "straight shotacon” images, which generally depict "animated girls who are older than the boys engaged in sexual activities,” and (3) images of incest.
. The scope of 18 U.S.C. § 1466A is limited by subsection (b) to ”[a]ny person ... in a circumstance described in subsection (d).” 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(b). The "circumstance” listed in subsection (d), as relevant to Appellant, is that "the offense is committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in any territory or possession of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(d)(5). Here, Appellant and SPC Bryant’s shared barracks room is in build*74ing H-4812 on Fort Bragg, North Carolina. No one disputes that Appellant's shared barracks room is in the "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” See 18 U.S.C. § 7 (2006).