A.
The Legislature has set forth in prescriptive detail the procedures that trial courts must follow in receiving a jury verdict. Section 1147 provides that “[wjhen the jury have agreed upon their verdict, they must be conducted into court by the officer having them in charge.” Section 1149 provides that “[wjhen the jury appear they must be asked by the Court, or Clerk, whether they have agreed upon their verdict, and if the foreman answers in the affirmative, they must, on being required, declare the same.” Section 1161, as noted, provides that “[wjhen there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it.” Section 1163 provides that “[wjhen a verdict is rendered, and before it is recorded, the jury may be polled, at the request of either party, in which case they must be severally asked whether it is their verdict, and if any one answer in the negative, the jury must be sent out for further