Subsequently, the trial court empanelled a second jury, and that jury convicted defendant of the nine remaining counts involving Z.C. and found true the multiple victim allegation. Count 13, which involved J.R., was not retried. The trial court sentenced defendant on counts 1 and 10 to two consecutive terms of 15 years to life (one term for each victim) pursuant to the One Strike law, plus a consecutive term of 53 years as to the remaining counts.
On appeal, defendant argued that federal and state double jeopardy principles barred retrial on the multiple victim allegation. Defendant cited section 1161, which provides in relevant part: “When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it.” According to defendant, the trial court properly asked the first jury to reconsider its initial true finding on the multiple victim allegation because that finding appeared inconsistent with the jury’s other verdicts convicting defendant of counts involving only a single victim.