(§ 667.61, subd. (e)(4).) Once the jury deadlocked on the counts involving Z.C., the jury could not have returned a valid verdict on the penalty allegation, and double jeopardy thus did not bar retrial on that allegation.
The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution, applicable to the states through the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment (Benton v. Maryland (1969) 395 U.S. 784, 793-796 [23 L.Ed.2d 707, 89 S.Ct. 2056]), provides in relevant part that no person shall “be subject for the same *534offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . .” Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution similarly provides that “[pjersons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense . . . .” These provisions “guarantee^ that the State shall not be permitted to make repeated attempts to convict the accused, ‘thereby subjecting him to embarrassment, expense and ordeal and compelling him to live in a continuing state of anxiety and insecurity, as well as enhancing the