(Id. at pp. 66-67.) For this reason, our courts have consistently held that “[a]s a general rule, inherently inconsistent verdicts are allowed to stand.” (People v. Avila (2006) 38 Cal.4th 491, 600 [43 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 133 P.3d 1076]; see id. at pp. 600-601 [discussing Powell with approval]; accord, Bigelow, supra, 208 Cal.App.3d at p. 1136; Guerra, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 944; People v. Espiritu (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 718, 727 [130 Cal.Rptr.3d 917].)
Thus, apart from the limited circumstance specified in section 1161— where “it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law . . .” in *533initially rendering “a verdict of conviction”—a trial court may not decline to accept a jury verdict, or refuse to hear the verdict, simply because it is inconsistent with another verdict rendered by the same jury in the same case.