And section 1149 says: “When the jury appear they must be asked by the Court, or Clerk, whether they have agreed upon their verdict, and if the foreman answers in the affirmative, they must, on being required, declare the same.” Thus, when the jury returned to the courtroom the second time, proper adherence to the statutory procedures would have led to the jury’s declaration of its verdict. Having directed the jury to reconsider its initial verdict of conviction, the trial court could not again order further deliberations even if the court again believed the jury had made a mistake. Section 1161 makes clear that “if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it.” (§ 1161.) At that point in the process, a court may poll the jury at either party’s request. If any juror says that the verdict does not reflect his or her true intent, the court may send the jury back for further deliberations with additional instructions as the court deems necessary.