St. Luke's Magic Valley Regional Medical Center, Ltd. v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] From this statement, which we believe to be an accurate statement of law, the dissent concludes that “I.C. § 31-3510A(6) cannot be read in conjunction with I.C. § 31-3510A(1) ... to expand the scope of what constitutes a ‘resource’ for purposes of determining eligibility for medical indigency benefits.” We disagree.

Our starting point is the Legislature’s express declaration found in I.C. § 31-35014: “It is the policy of this state that each person, to the maximum extent possible, is responsible for his or her own medical care ____” Consistent with this policy, I.C. § 31-3510A, entitled “Reimbursement,” requires anyone who receives financial assistance for medical expenses from a county to reimburse the county “for such reasonable portion of the financial assistance paid on behalf of the applicant as the board may determine that the applicant is able to pay from resources over a reasonable period of time.” I.C. § 31-3510A(1) (emphasis added). Idaho Code § 31-3510A(6) further provides that in seeking reimbursement, “[t]he board may require the employment of such of the medically indigent as are capable and able to work and whose attending physician certifies they *589are capable of working.” St.