IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] “reimbursement,” demonstrates that the legislature intended for potential income to be
considered as a resource in determining an individual‟s status as medically indigent. To reach
this conclusion the majority reads subsections (1) and (6) of the reimbursement provision
together.
Subsection (1) of the reimbursement provision requires recipients of financial benefits to
reimburse the county for a “reasonable portion of the financial assistance paid on behalf of the
applicant as the board may determine that the applicant is able to pay from resources over a
reasonable period of time.” I.C. § 31-3510A(1).
Subsection (6) provides that “[t]he board may require the employment of such of the
medically indigent as are capable and able to work and whose attending physician certifies they
are capable of working.” I.C. § 31-3510A(6).
The majority‟s use of the reimbursement provision to illustrate that speculative future
income constitutes a resource for determining eligibility for medical indigency benefits is
improper. The title of I.C. § 31-3510A, “Reimbursement,” indicates that any power granted to