IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] From this statement, which we believe to be an accurate statement of law, the dissent concludes
that “I.C. § 31-3510A(6) cannot be read in conjunction with I.C. § 31-3510A(1) . . . to expand
the scope of what constitutes a „resource‟ for purposes of determining eligibility for medical
indigency benefits.” We disagree.
Our starting point is the Legislature‟s express declaration found in I.C. § 31-35014: “It is
the policy of this state that each person, to the maximum extent possible, is responsible for his or
her own medical care . . . .” Consistent with this policy, I.C. § 31-3510A, entitled
“Reimbursement,” requires anyone who receives financial assistance for medical expenses from
a county to reimburse the county “for such reasonable portion of the financial assistance paid on
behalf of the applicant as the board may determine that the applicant is able to pay from
resources over a reasonable period of time.” I.C. § 31-3510A(1) (emphasis added). Idaho Code
§ 31-3510A(6) further provides that in seeking reimbursement, “[t]he board may require the
employment of such of the medically indigent as are capable and able to work and whose
attending physician certifies they are capable of working.” St. Luke‟s argues that because this
provision is the only one that expressly mentions potential income, the Legislature must have
intended that the Board consider potential income when determining how much a person is