dissenting.
[…] Rather, for a form of capital to constitute a “resource” for the purpose of determining eligibility for medical indigency benefits, authority must be found in the language of I.C. § 31-3502(17), which, in this case, does not exist.
B. The legislative purpose for the Medical Indigency Act
In addition to misapplying I.C. § 31-3510A, the majority’s reading of the reimbursement provision does not comport with the declaration of the Act as a whole. The legislative intent of the Act, articulated in I.C. § 31-3501, provides that, “in order to safeguard the public health, safety and welfare, and to provide suitable facilities and provisions for the care and hospitalization of indigent persons in this state, and to provide for the payment thereof, the respective counties of this state shall have the duties and powers as hereinafter provided.” See Univ. of Utah Hosp. and Med. Ctr. v. Twin Falls Cnty., 122 Idaho 1010, 1016, 842 P.2d 689, 695 (1992). However, the legislature also provided that “each person, to the maximum extent possible, is responsible for his or her own medical care.” I.C. § 31-3501.