dissenting.
[…] To reach this conclusion the majority reads subsections (1) and (6) of the reimbursement provision together.
Subsection (1) of the reimbursement provision requires recipients of financial benefits to reimburse the county for a “reasonable portion of the financial assistance paid on behalf of the applicant as the board may *594determine that the applicant is able to pay from resources over a reasonable period of time.” I.C. § 31-3510A(1).
Subsection (6) provides that “[t]he board may require the employment of such of the medically indigent as are capable and able to work and whose attending physician certifies they are capable of working.” I.C. § 31-3510A(6).
The majority’s use of the reimbursement provision to illustrate that speculative future incomé constitutes a resource for determining eligibility for medical indigency benefits is improper.