delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] VI. PRE JUDGMENT INTEREST
Did the District Court err in denying JES’s motion for prejudgment interest?
Subsequent to trial, JES moved the District Court for an award of prejudgment interest. After considering the briefs and arguments of counsel the District Court denied the motion. JES argues that it is entitled to prejudgment interest according to the provisions of § 27-1-210, MCA, which allows the payment of prejudgment interest on certain tort claims. Section 27-1-210, MCA, provides:
Interest on torts. (1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action for recovery on an injury as defined in 27-1-106, a prevailing claimant is entitled to interest at a rate of 10% on any claim for damages awarded that are capable of being made certain by calculation, beginning from the date 30 days after the claimant presented a *516written statement to the opposing party or his agent stating the claim and how the specific sum was calculated.
According to the statute, prejudgment interest is only allowed for claims which are “capable of being made certain by calculation.” Although this Court has not ruled on that portion of the statute, the same language is found in § 27-1-211, MCA. In construing the meaning of the same language found in that statute, this Court has found that when a claimant alleges an award which is substantially different from the amount