State v. Bell
[…] If the Legislature intended the penalty for the exact conduct engaged in by the defendant to be no more than six months in prison and a fine of $500, how could the Legislature have at the same time authorized a penalty of up to ten years in prison and a fine of up to $50,000 based solely on the discretion of the charging authorities? The majority’s conclusion to that effect makes no sense and opens the door to widespread abuse in thé application of § 45-5-207, MCA.

I conclude that based on the facts presented in this case there was no evidence that Bradley Bell “knowingly engage [d] in conduct that create [d] a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another.” Section 45-5-207(1), MCA (emphasis added).