State v. Marker
[…] Skinner Enterprises v. Board of Health (1997), 286 Mont. 256, 271-72, 950 P.2d 733, 742 (internal citations and quotations omitted).

¶26 The majority opinion in Brummer and the majority opinion here as to Issue 1 violate all of these rules of construction. On the other hand, having jumped into interpretational quicksand in Brummer, the majority’s holding in Issue 1 does not come as much of a surprise.

¶27 My continuing disagreement with Brummer notwithstanding, I do note, however, that the 1999 Legislature attempted to accommodate this Court’s decision in that case by adding to § 46-16-702(1), MCA, a new last sentence: “A new trial may be ordered by the court without a motion or may be granted after motion and hearing.” Of course, this amendment begs the question of why, if the pre-1999 version of the statute already clearly and unambiguously provided the trial courts with that authority, as was decreed by the Brummer majority, it subsequently was necessary for the Legislature to textually add what this Court