Infinity Insurance v. Dodson
[…] Infinity Insurance v. Dodson

Justice William E. Hunt, Sr.,

¶56 dissents from the majority opinion.

¶57 I believe that under the language of the statute and of the policy both Vannatta and Christeck are insured persons under the policy. Infinity, as the insurer, should be responsible to provide coverage up to the limits of the policy for each of the insureds individually. Section 61-6-103(2), MCA, provides in relevant part:

(B) The owner’s policy of liability insurance must... insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of the named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle ... with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows:
(i) $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and subject to said limit for one person;
(ii) $50,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident; and
(iii) $10,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. (Emphasis added.)

¶58 Christeck’s policy with Infinity appears to comply with the statute. Christeck, as the named insured, is entitled to liability coverage under the policy agreement at page 2 which reads:

We will pay damages ... up to the policy limits shown on the Declarations Page, for which an insured person is legally liable because of bodily injury or property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of your insured car or a non-owned car. The bodily injury or property damage must be caused by an accident and not be expected nor intended from the standpoint of the insured person.