Rahrer v. Board of Psychologists
[…] Creelman, 410 P.2d at 608 (emphasis added).

¶31 In Koppen, we concluded that the doctrine of quasi-judicial immunity (a “logical descendant of prosecutorial immunity”) precluded a suit for tort damages against the Board of Medical Examiners and the State. Koppen, 233 Mont at 219-20, 759 P.2d at 176. In Koppen, the District Court had held that the Board was immune under § 2-9-112, MCA, which grants immunity to the State and other governmental units from acts of the judiciary. Section 2-9-112, MCA, provides, “judiciary includes those courts established in accordance with Article VII of The Constitution of the State of Montana.” (Emphasis added.) The District Court inferred that by using the word “includes,” the legislature had intended to grant immunity to administrative agencies exercising quasi-judicial authority.