Massee v. Thompson
[…] Eccleston v. District Court (1989), 240 Mont. 44, 783 P.2d 363 (school board enjoys immunity from negligence suit because board’s refusal to hire additional janitors accounted for janitor’s failure to clear ice from school steps). See also John A. Kutzman, The King’s Resurrection: Sovereign Immunity Returns to Montana, 51 Mont. L. Rev. 529, 542 (1990) (postulating that judicial use of agency analysis reinstated blanket sovereign immunity for government’s administrative acts).

¶77 The 1991 Legislature addressed the widening scope of governmental tort immunity by amending § 2-9-111, MCA, to limit the terms under which entities enjoyed statutory immunity. See Chap. 821, L. 1991. The amendments restricted legislative immunity by clarifying that “the term legislative act does not include administrative actions undertaken in the execution of a law or public policy.” Section 2-9-111(1)(c)(ii), MCA (1991) (emphasis added). The amended statute also provides that the purchase of liability insurance does not waive immunity. Section 2-9-111(4), MCA (1991). Regarding environmental torts, the statute specifically denies governmental tort immunity for “any act or omission that results in or contributes to personal injury or property damage caused by contamination or other alteration of the physical, chemical, or biological properties of surface water or ground water, for which a cause of action exists in statutory or common law or at equity.” Section 2-9-lll(5)(b), MCA (1991).

¶78 A body of case law since the 1991 amendment affirms that a governmental entity is subject to suit for injury to a person or property resulting from an administrative action of a government employee acting within the scope of employment. See, e.g., Koch v.