Massee v. Thompson
[…] ¶75 Upon the heels of voter approval of the 1972 Montana Constitution, the 1973 Legislature enacted the Tort Claims Act and the Comprehensive State Insurance Plan, codified at §§ 2-9-101 to 318, MCA, which attach “liability to the State in the same manner and to the same extent that liability attaches to a private person.”4 State ex rel. Byorth v. District Court (1977), 175 Mont. 63, 67, 572 P.2d 201, 203. Section 2-9-102, MCA, provides:

Governmental entities liable for torts except as specifically provided by legislature. Every governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function except as specifically provided by the legislature under Article II, section 18, of The Constitution of the State of Montana.

Read together, Article II, Section 18 of the Montana Constitution, and § 2-9-102, MCA, establish the general rule that the State and local governmental entities have no tort immunity unless the Legislature explicitly confers immunity by a two-thirds vote of both houses. Whiting v. State (1991), 248 Mont. 207, 222, 810 P.2d 1177, 1186.