Kent v. City of Columbia Falls
[…] Kent v. City of Columbia Falls

JUSTICE COTTER

concurs.

¶54 I write separately to suggest that it is time to reconsider and rein in the application of the public duty doctrine.

¶55 Article II, Section 18 of the 1972 Montana Constitution provides: “The state, comities, cities, towns, and all other local governmental entities shall have no immunity from suit for injury to a person or property, except as may be specifically provided by law by a 2/3 vote of each house of the legislature.” In 1973, the Montana legislature enacted § 2-9-102, MCA, which provides: “Every governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function except as specifically provided by the legislature under Article II, section 18, of The Constitution of the State of Montana.”

¶56 The legislature also defined what constituted a “claim” against a governmental entity in § 2-9-101(1), MCA, as follows: