dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
¶34 The Majority astutely observes that “we cannot conclude that the Board ... has not... secure[d] the largest measure of benefit without a harvest-level accounting of timber sales.” ¶ 23. Nor can we, I submit, conclude that the Board has fulfilled this statutory mandate absent such accounting. This is the precise reason why § 77-1-202, MCA, requires harvest-level accounting of timber sales. For in the absence of such accounting, the statutory command to the Board of Land Commissioners to “secure the largest measure of legitimate and reasonable advantage to the state,” § 77-1-202(1), MCA, is rendered impotent-mere surplus verbiage.