Friends of the Wild Swan v. Department of Natural Resources & Conservation
[…] ¶45 Obviously, with the abuse of discretion bar set at ground level, pretty much anything the Board chooses to do under § 77-1-202, MCA, will be acceptable. I disagree that the bar is as low as the majority says it is. Moreover, I disagree that every decision the Board makes under such a ridiculously inadequate standard is entitled to “respectful consideration” or deference.

¶46 I agree with FOWS’s argument and analysis, the majority’s primer on statutory construction notwithstanding. Section 77-1-202(1), MCA, can and should be interpreted to require that each harvest must, as the statute plainly requires, “secure the largest measure of legitimate and reasonable advantage to the state and provide for the long-term financial support of education.” The majority takes comfort in the fact that the statute “does not require accountings.”