dissents.
[…] We must recognize the Legislature’s manifest preference for alcohol treatment. Declaring Damon a PFO does not honor that legislative preference, and, indeed, flies in the face of the Legislature’s stated intention in amending the statute in 2001.
¶80 While the Court pays passing deference to the rules of statutory construction, it ignores one of the most fundamental of these rules. Section 1-2-102, MCA, provides:
Intention of the legislature - particular and general provisions. In the construction of a statute, the intention of the legislature is to be pursued if possible. When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former, so a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.
As pointed out above, the 2001 Legislature clearly intended that persons convicted of felony DUI be treated, rather than punished with long prison terms. Nothing could be clearer from the preamble and legislative history of § 61-8-731(l)(a) and (b), MCA (2001).