State v. Hernandez
[…] State v. Ashby, 2008 MT 83, ¶¶ 9, 22, 342 Mont. 187, 179 P.3d 1164. For a condition to be reasonable, it must have a nexus to either the offender or the offense. Ashby, ¶ 15. Hernandez argues on appeal that because the condition of his suspended sentence restricting financial transactions has no nexus to either himself or to the offense, the District Court erred in imposing it. ¶4 The condition on Hernandez’s suspended sentence at issue here *113was not imposed under § 46-18-201(4)(o) or under §46-18-202(l)(f), MCA. Rather, it was imposed under the legislative authority in §46-23-1002(3), MCA, which provides that the Montana Department of Corrections has the power to:

[A]dopt rules for the conduct of persons placed on parole or probation, except that the department may not make any rule conflicting with conditions of parole imposed by the board or conditions of probation imposed by a court.

Section 46-23-1002(3), MCA.

¶5 ARM 20.7.1101(6) provides that as a condition of probation:

The offender must obtain permission from his/her supervising officer before engaging in business, purchasing real property, purchasing an automobile, or incurring a debt.