State v. Jeremiah Green
[…] Opinion, ¶¶ 17, 22. Ordinarily, I would agree with this approach. In the present case, however, the record establishes that Green’s counsel rendered constitutionally ineffective assistance of counsel by failing to request the “view with distrust” instruction. Accordingly, under our caselaw, reversal is required.

¶39 Section 26-1-303(4), MCA, states that “[t]he jury is to be instructed by the court on all proper occasions that. . . the testimony of a person legally accountable for the acts of the accused ought to be viewed with distrust” (paragraph break omitted).