Montanans Opposed to I-166 v. State
[…] Chouteau County v. Grossman, 172 Mont. 373, 378, 563 P.2d 1125, 1128 (1977) (invalidating county referendum proposal that concerned an administrative rather than legislative function); Harper, 213 Mont. at 428-29, 691 P.2d at 828-29 (invalidating initiative that proposed a legislative resolution compelling the legislature to reach a specific result).

¶12 Since those cases were decided, the legislature has acted several times over the years to clarify when legal challenges may keep an initiative or referendum off the ballot. Section 3-2-202(3)(a), MCA, under which the petition in this case was filed, now makes clear that this Court has original jurisdiction to review “the attorney general’s legal sufficiency determination in an action brought pursuant to 13-27-316.”Under §13-27-316(2), MCA, Petitioners here have requested the Court to alter the Attorney General’s ballot statements and to overrule his determination that the petition is legally sufficient.