Filed 6/28/13 Hasso v. Johnson CA4/2
[…] procedures for bringing any alleged “errors” to the court‟s attention, we need not consider
this issue because we have concluded that the invited error doctrine applies.
14
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor. [¶]
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation, and the debtor . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (B) Intended to incur, or believed or
reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her
ability to pay as they became due.” (§ 3439.04, subd. (a).) As to present creditors,
section 3439.05 provides: “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without
receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the
debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer
or obligation.”
The term “claim” is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is
reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured,
disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” (§ 3439.01, subd. (b).)