concurring specially.
[…] Doyle v. Sprynczynatyk, 2001 ND 8, ¶ 10, 621 N.W.2d 353. We presume the Legislature did not intend an absurd or ludicrous result or unjust consequences. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-38(3) and (4); McDowell v. Gillie, 2001 ND 91, ¶ 11, 626 N.W.2d 666. We construe statutes in a practical manner and give consideration to the context of the statutes and the purposes for which they were enacted. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-03; Grey Bear v. North Dakota Dep’t of Human Servs., 2002 ND 139, ¶ 7, 651 N.W.2d 611.
Stein v. Workforce Safety and Ins., 2006 ND 34, ¶ 9, 710 N.W.2d 364.
[¶ 25] Section 32-03.1-04, N.D.C.C., provides: “Any person rendering aid or assistance with an expectation of remuneration shall not be covered by the provisions of this chapter.” This language is an exception to the grant of immunity. The focus becomes: What is meant by “an expectation of remuneration”?
[¶ 26] Chamley specifically argues that Dr.