dissenting.
[…] [¶ 35] The trial court, as well as the majority opinion and the special concurrence, appear to assume that a declaratory judgment is a summary judgment. Although a summary judgment might be appropriately issued in a declaratory judgment action if there are no undisputed facts, summary judgments and declaratory judgments are not synonymous. Chapter 32-23, N.D.C.C., the Declaratory Judgments Act, does not prohibit the district court from taking evidence before issuing the declaratory judgment. To the contrary, N.D.C.C. § 32-23-09 specifically recognizes that when “a proceeding ... involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions in the court in which the proceeding is pending.” Indeed, it may be necessary to take evidence in order to resolve the issue raised under the declaratory judgment procedure. It is possible that such evidence might be some of the same evidence that would be adduced in the underlying action.