dissenting.
[…] The reason for and the legislative history of the provision is discussed in Blackburn, Nickels & Smith, Inc. v. Nat’l Farmers Union Prop. & Cas. Co., 452 N.W.2d 319 (N.D.1990). The majority opinion concludes the order granting partial summary judgment was not intended to be a final order or final determination on the merits and is not appealable under N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02. But, N.D.C.C. § 32-23-01 provides:
No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. (emphasis supplied)
*792[¶ 34] The finality pronouncement in N.D.C.C. § 32-23-01, when read with the directive in N.D.C.C. § 32-23-06, are alone sufficient and, I believe, intended to make the declaratory judgment immediately appealable.