Matter of Estate of O'Keefe
[…] The Spitzer court cited Welsh v. Krause, 38 S.D. 264, 161 N.W. 189 (1917), for the statement that equitable relief is available in probate matters. In Welsh, the only issue was whether the county courts had exclusive original jurisdiction over probate matters or concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit courts' equity jurisdiction. The court held that in the absence of fraud, waste, or great lapse of time since the death of the decedent, the county court could proceed with the probate of a will. Obviously, these cases do not support the majority opinion.

.SDCL 29A-3-407 provides in part:

Contestants of a will have the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.