(dissenting).
[…] Id. at 903. An individual’s right to seek redress with regard to negligent actors is guaranteed by common law and by SDCL 20-9-1, which are supported by the “open courts” provision of the South Dakota Constitution. Kyllo, 535 N.W.2d at 901.
[¶ 41.] The immunity from liability for the ordinary negligence of another participant provided by SDCL 42 — 11—1 (6)(e) is not a reasonable restriction on an individuals statutory and constitutional right to seek redress for the negligence of another under South Dakota’s open courts provision.
. SDCL 42-11-3 provides:
Nothing in this chapter prevents or limits the liability of an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, or any other person if the equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or other person:
*534(1) Provides the equipment or tack, and knew or should have known that the equipment or tack was faulty, and such equipment or tack was faulty to the extent that it causes the injury; or provides the animal and fails to make reasonable and prudent efforts to determine the ability of the participant to engage safely in the equine activity and determine the ability of the participant to safely manage the particular animal based on the participant’s representations of his ability;
(2) Owns, leases, rents, or otherwise is in lawful possession and control of the land or facilities upon which the participant sustains any injury because of a dangerous latent condition which was known to the equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or person and for which warning signs had not been conspicuously posted;
(3) Commits an act or omission that constitutes willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant and that causes the injury;
(4) Intentionally injures the participant.
. This case is easily distinguished from our decision in Wegleitner v. Sattler, 582 N.W.2d 688 (S.D.1998). Wegleitner involved a challenge under South Dakota’s open courts provision to South Dakota’s statutory scheme regulating the selling of alcohol found in SDCL 35-11-1 and SDCL 35-4-78.