(dissenting).
[…] Kyllo, 535 N.W.2d at 901.
544 N.W.2d at 203. The legislature can impose only reasonable restrictions that do not infringe on common-law actions guaranteed by the constitution. Kyllo 535 N.W.2d at 903.
[¶ 35.] SDCL ch. 42-11 provides tort liability to those involved in equine activities for injuries resulting from the “inherent risks of equine activities.” Specifically, SDCL 42-11-2 provides, “No equine activity sponsor, equine professional, doctor of veterinary medicine, or any other person, is liable for an injury to or the death of a participant resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities.” (emphasis added). SDCL 42-11-1(6) defines “inherent risks of equine activities” as
those dangers or conditions which are an integral part of equine activities, including:
(a) The propensity of the animal to behave in ways that may result in injury, harm, or death to persons on or around them;