(dissenting).
[…] Article VI, Section 20, of the South Dakota Constitution provides: “All courts shall be open, and every man for an injury done him in his property, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law, and right and justice, administered without denial or delay.” Generally, courts have determined the intent behind constitutional “open courts” provisions is “to preserve the common-law right of action for injury to person or property[.]” Kyllo v. Panzer, 535 N.W.2d 896, 900 (S.D.1995) (citations omitted).
*533[¶ 33.] South Dakota’s first negligence statute, codified at SDCL 20-9-1, was enacted in 1877, twelve years prior to the birth of our state constitution in 1889. SDCL 20-9-1 provides: “[e]very person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory negligence.” This statute is a “simple codification of the common law of negligence.” Matter of Certif. of Questions of Law, 544 N.W.2d 183, 188 (S.D.1996).
[¶ 34.] As we recently stated in Matter of Certif. of Questions of Law: