(concurring specially).
[…] Consequently, the trial court attempted to administer an oath before it would permit Mother to argue her motions. In response, Mother objected, asking the court "to table” the oath "until I have an opportunity to consult with counsel. I don't know if I should be giving testimony or not.” The trial court declined that request. Mother then relented and she was sworn as a witness to argue her motions.
. Mother indicated that she had contacted two lawyers in Winner and lawyers in the neighboring communities of Murdo, Chamberlain, and Gregory, as well as Sioux Falls and Rapid City.
. SDCL 15-11-6 provides:
All applications for continuance must be made, by motion, not less than ten calendar days prior to the day set for commencement of the trial, unless the cause for continuance shall have arisen or come to the knowledge of the party subsequent to that time, in which case the motion shall be made as soon as practicable. All such motions shall be in writing and accompanied by affidavits in support of the motion, which affidavits shall set forth with particularity the grounds, and cause for such motion as well as the efforts of the party or the party's attorney to avoid such delay. Upon receipt of such a motion, the court shall schedule a hearing, which may be by telephone conference, and shall decide the motion without delay in order to avoid trial *598delay awaiting such decision. The adverse party may be heard by affidavits or by argument presented, filed, and served at the time of the hearing.
. "Of course, this is not to say that every time a defendant requests a new lawyer, he should be indulged. These requests will sometimes, perhaps often, be dilatory tactics. A defendant has no right to manipulate his right to counsel in order to delay or disrupt the trial."