dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
[¶ 23.] I agree that the same criteria should be used to determine whether this defendant should be released pending appeal as would be applied to any other defendant. The South Dakota legislature has specifically enacted a statute authorizing bail pending appeal. SDCL 23A-43-16 provides:
On motion of a defendant who has been convicted of an offense, the court in which the conviction was had may release the defendant prior to the entry of judgment,' pending the expiration of time for filing notice of appeal, and pending the outcome of the appeal. The court in determining the eligibility of the defendant for release shall consider the criteria as set forth in § 23A-43-4, the risk that the defendant will flee or pose a danger to any person or to the community, and in the ease of an appeal, whether the appeal is frivolous or taken for purposes of delay. If the court in its discretion determines that the defendant is eligible for release, the court shall release the defendant in accordance with §§ 23A-43-2 and 23A-43-3. If, however, the judgment imposes only a fine, conditional release under this section is a matter of right. The provisions of §§ 23A-43-14 and 23A-43-15 do not apply to persons described in this section; however, other rights to judicial review of conditions of release or orders of detention are not affected, (emphasis supplied).
When “a state makes provisions for bail pending appeal, the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments provide that it may not be denied arbitrarily or unreasonably.” Grooms v. Solem, 562 F.Supp. 512, 513 (D.S.D.1983) (citations omitted). In U.S. ex rel. Bad Heart Bull v.