State v. Lassiter
[…] See Pedde, 334 N.W.2d at 43. Do we dismiss Pedde, Klein, 444 N.W.2d 16, Lodermeier, 481 N.W.2d 614, Veeder, 1999 SD 23, 589 N.W.2d 610, and others in favor of a more stringent standard advocated by Im-winkelried, Wright & Miller, and McMor-mick?

SDCL 1-1-23 provides:

The will of the sovereign power is expressed:
(1)By the Constitution of the United States;
(2) By treaties made under the authority of the United States;
(3) By statutes enacted by the Congress of the United States;
(4) By the Constitution of this state;
(5) By statutes enacted by the Legislature;
(6) By statutes enacted by vote of the voters;
(7) By the ordinances of authorized subordinate bodies;
(8) Rules of practice and procedure prescribed by courts or adopted by departments, commissions, boards, officers of the state, or its subdivisions pursuant to authority so to do.
Noticeably absent from this statute is any authority that after-the fact privately authored legal treatises are a basis to overturn our existing South Dakota court rules and interpretative case law.

. The remaining two issues are without merit.