FACTS AND PROCEDURE
[…] See State v. Tuttle, 460 N.W.2d 157 (S.D.1990). Imposition of restitution requires similar procedural protections as those employed in criminal sentencing. Id. at 158; see also State v. Ruttman, 1999 SD 112, ¶ 3, 598 N.W.2d 910, 911.
[¶ 8.] The trial court advised Holsing that restitution would be a part of his sentence. As part of the sentence it ordered Holsing to pay restitution to the *885victims for the costs of counseling. It sentenced Holsing to the penitentiary and ordered the Board to determine the schedule of payment of restitution. The trial court’s order complied with SDCL 23A-28-3, which in 19981 provided in relevant part:
If the sentencing court orders the defendant to the state penitentiary and does not suspend the sentence, the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall require as a condition of parole that the defendant, in cooperation with the executive director of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, prepare the plan of restitution as described in this section.
[¶ 9.] Pursuant to SDCL 23A-28-6 the Board gave notice to the victims of the restitution hearing, and following the hearing, set forth the amount of restitution owed to R.S. and determined the schedule of payments.